What is Tier 1 Visa

The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur (GE) route is for non-European graduates who do not have a job offer from an employer, but instead have a genuine and credible business idea and entrepreneurial skills that they wish to put into practice in the UK. Since April 2013 this route has been extended to allow Post-Doctoral researchers on a Tier 2 visa currently employed by Kingston University to apply.

Successful applicants will be granted leave for 12 months initially, which may be extended for a further 12 months. To extend your visa for a second year, you will need to re-apply for endorsement and evidence that you are making satisfactory progress on your project. If you apply on or after 6 April 2015, it is possible to be endorsed by an institution other than the one at which you have studied.

Kingston University has been allocated 15 General Endorsements to be allocated from the 6 April 2016 until 5 April 2017.

To be eligible, candidates must:

  •  have been awarded a degree or PhD in the UK
  • have genuine and, credible business ideas and entrepreneurial skills
  • have the intention of spending the majority of their working time on developing their business ventures
  • if you are switching from Tier 2 you must hold a UK degree.

Please note if you have previously had a Post Study Work (PSW) visa, you are unfortunately not eligible to apply under this route.

If you think you are eligible please continue reading How to Apply for Tier 1 Visa.