How to apply

How to apply for endorsement from Kingston University

To apply for endorsement from Kingston University you will need to complete the interest form. You will be then asked to complete the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) application form. After you have submitted your application form the committee will review your application and decide whether you should be invited to a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur interview. We will use this process to identify that you have developed a genuine and credible business idea and establish the extent of your commitment and ability to run your own business in the UK.

When you should apply

There are eight deadlines each year for applications for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa:

  • 30 April
  • 30 June
  • 31 July
  • 30 September
  • 31 October
  • 31 December
  • 31 January
  • 28 February

You must apply at least three months before your current visa expires.

Application requirements

Prior to submitting your Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa Application, you will need to prove that you have held £945 in your bank account for a consecutive 90-day period if you are applying from inside the UK. If you are applying from outside the UK you must have held £1890 for a consecutive 90 day period.

If you have previously held a Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) visa, you will unfortunately not be eligible to apply.

You can begin to work on your new business as soon as you have applied for your Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa; whilst you are waiting for a decision.

Process of Endorsement

Kingston University will be considering endorsement of places under the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur scheme for students who meet the selection criteria listed below. Therefore, we stress the importance of registering your interest as soon as possible as we only have a limited number of places.

Criteria for selection process:

1.   Evidence of an idea with serious potential to be a viable business or social enterprise

2.   Evidence of sufficient resources to develop the idea including financial resources

3.   A clear commitment to spend the necessary time and energy on developing the business or

social enterprise

Please complete the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur form to register your interest for this process. We will contact all interested graduates with further information on applying for the Graduate Entrepreneur visa.

If you are selected for endorsement, we will issue you with a secure reference number and a letter confirming your endorsement, which you will need to include with your visa application. This letter is valid for three months and therefore the application must be made within that time.

All applicants are highly recommended to join the Kingston Enterprise programme. You can register for this programme here.

How to apply for the visa

  • You can apply for this visa from the UK if you have valid Tier 4, student, Tier 2 or Tier 1 leave or from overseas.
  • Besides the letter of endorsement from Kingston University, you must show evidence of funds for maintenance of £945 per month for the three month period prior to your visa application if you are applying from inside the UK or £1980 if you are applying from overseas.
  • The application fee is £474 for postal applications (for nationals of Turkey and FYR Macedonia the fee is £419). Please note that there is no Premium (in-person) application service for this visa.

Since 6 April 2015 application for visas that are more than six months long will also include a mandatory ‘immigration health surcharge’ (IHS). The cost of this is based on the length of the visa that you are applying for and the amount will be collected as part of the immigration application. You can check how long your visa will be using this link: https://www.immigration-health-surcharge.service.gov.uk/checker/Single

Follow this link for the tier 1GE Policy Guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-on-applications-under-tier-1-graduate- entrepreneur

Follow this link for the tier 1GE application form: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/300784/T1__GE__Form_04-14.pdf

As part of the application process you will need to submit evidence of how the business idea has been assessed. To be granted a Tier 1GE visa, you must score a total of 95 points (please see table below).

Attributes -75 points  Evidence  Points 
Endorsement by UK HEI Tier 1 letter 25
The HEI has awarded you a recognised UK degree Tier 1 letter 25
The HEI has assessed you and your business idea Tier 1 letter 25
English Language- 10 points 
If you score the 75 points for attributes, you automatically satisfy this requirement No evidence required 10
Maintenance – 10 points 
£945  held for 90 consecutive days in your bank account. End date of 90 day period must be no more than 31 days before the date of application. Original bank statements 10
  • If you are applying from overseas you must make your application online or using application form VAF9. You can find these links on the following website page www.gov.uk/tier-1-graduate-entrepreneur-visa/apply.
  • Your date of application is the date you pay your application fee. This is the date shown on your payment receipt.

What we ask of you 

When Kingston University issues you with an endorsement letter you will be under our supervision for the duration of this visa. There will be contact points when you will meet with a member of staff from the Enterprise Education Team to discuss and assess your progress at regular intervals, you must attend all sessions as required because we are responsible for monitoring you whilst you are in the UK on a Tier 1 GE visa.

You must therefore make sure you keep your contact details up-to-date. You can notify us of any changes by emailing isac@kingston.ac.uk You can also use this email address for further information and assistance with your Tier 1 GE visa application form.

Applicants who are granted leave to remain in this new category on the basis of Kingston University’s endorsement will be able to work for their business, and to do other work while they are developing their business. In line with Tier 4 and other Tier 1 routes, you cannot work as a doctor or dentist in training, or as a professional sportsperson or sports coach so you must make sure you comply with the rules on working.

Further information is available on the UKVI website: https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-graduate-entrepreneur-visa

For any questions please contact Dwain Reid: d.reid@kingston.ac.uk